OBIS-USA - Taxonomic Depth
This table shows the number of rows populated for each of the taxonomy elements in Darwin Core
DatasetRecordsScientific NameScientific Name AuthorKingdomPhylumClassOrderFamilyGenusSpeciesSub species
ArcOD62,35062,3501153,05152,99252,07149,75047,36154,27139,69018
BATS635635529000006356350
BioGoMx126,292126,292125,919101,941123,534124,473110,924125,883126,292126,2761,239
BLM_CETAP_AIR11,08011,080011,08011,07611,03810,4139,3609,3128,4600
BLM_CETAP_OPP9,9609,96009,9609,9609,9379,8707,6567,1736,4190
BLM_CETAP_SHIP3,6993,69903,6993,6943,6893,6082,9082,7892,2750
BPBM7,9987,9984,68500007,9987,9985,70571
BuckIslandFish2,6092,60902,6090002,6092,6092,6090
CalCOFI_NMFS_Seabird_Mammal70,42670,426067,88667,88670,09565,20964,77560,17457,9742,506
CEPH3,1723,1723,172000003,1723,1720
CMarZ130,399130,399000000000
CRED_Benthic_Algae_Photoquad33,72733,727003,02233,72730,70530,70530,70530,1960
CRED_Benthic_REA_Belt176,122176,122000176,12200175,999175,8190
CRED_Benthic_REA_DZ3,8533,8530003,853003,8533,8530
CRED_Benthic_REA_LPI85,94885,948001,82900084,11983,6180
CRED_Fish_REA445,561445,56100445,53573,07473,074445,561445,561445,5610
CRED_Fish_TDS25,83925,8390025,83925,83325,83325,83925,83925,8390
CRED_REA_Inverts64,43564,435064,43564,43563,00059,40857,06752,66552,6650
EMAP173,134173,134000000170,461139,1490
FloridaManateeMortality6,7366,73606,7366,7366,7366,7366,7366,7366,7366,736
GOA422,150422,1500422,1505,47841,38836,90056,185288,776272,6240
GoMexAmphipod427427042700042542730
GoMexFish222222000000000
GoMexInvert15815801581580001581510
GoMexIsopod10,00910,009010,00900010,00910,00900
GoMexMacro10,33610,336010,3360000000
GoMexMeio13,41613,416013,41613,416000000
GoMexPoly3,3803,38003,3800003,3803,3802,7460
GoMexTrawl7,0627,062000000000
Hexacoral64,51864,51827,75064,518064,51864,518064,51864,5181,359
HMAP313,587313,587204,5307,9197,69931,77031,77071,030186,519186,426113
ICoMM885,968885,9680882,823782,091606,006413,626335,399188,92100
MARMAP_BlackfishSurvey7,4527,452000007,4527,4527,4520
MARMAP_BongoNets10,39510,395000009,499000
MARMAP_BottomLongline27727700000277000
MARMAP_ChevronSurvey15,10615,1060000015,10615,10615,1050
MARMAP_FLAntilleanSurvey4,5694,569000004,5694,5694,5690
MARMAP_FlyNet1,7091,709000001,709000
MARMAP_IsaacKiddMidwaterTrawl1,9951,995000001,957000
MARMAP_KaliPole35535500000355000
MARMAP_NeustonNets7,6697,669000007,326000
MARMAP_ShortBottomLongline24524500000245000
MARMAP_YankeeTrawl16,82616,8260000016,817000
MBARI176,674176,6740176,674174,308108,731151,869121,277108,05051,19320
ME_DMR_Trawl38,66138,661038,66138,66138,26037,98037,37437,35336,9070
ME_Seals6,9736,97306,9736,9736,9736,9736,9736,9736,9730
MMS402,2292,22902,2292,2292,2292,2292,1622,1612,1590
MMS4171,45371,453071,45371,45371,45371,43367,34165,31351,72120
MMS425,7905,79005,7905,7905,7905,7895,7425,7355,6630
MMS441,7341,73401,7341,7341,7341,7341,7341,7341,7340
MMS451,9051,90501,9051,9051,9051,9051,8551,8441,8410
MMS4615,11315,113015,11315,11315,11315,10314,60114,20913,6970
MMS4714,89514,895014,89514,89514,89514,87013,55711,1608,8401
MMS487,9507,95007,9507,9507,9507,9507,5636,7934,9617
MMS492,9972,99702,9972,9972,9972,9972,9762,9402,6410
MMS50695695069569569569566266265927
MMS511,3191,31901,3191,3191,3191,3191,2911,2911,29010
MMS5223,51823,518023,51823,51823,51823,51823,31922,82220,510115
MMS5315,13015,130015,13015,13015,13015,13013,32512,93111,01316
MOC10GB15,30715,3070015,307010,76912,59612,78412,6890
NAS_NonFreshwaterSpecimens8,9018,90100008,2748,8958,8988,8950
NEFSC472,561472,036000000000
NEFSC_Aerial_200255555505555555555555415235090
NEFSC_Aerial_200475875807587587587587467286960
NEFSC_Aerial_S199548148104814814814814534314090
NEFSC_Aerial_S199870470407047047047046896766540
NEFSC_AJ910278278207827827827827727597330
NEFSC_AJ92011,2601,26001,2601,2601,2601,2601,2231,1751,1280
NEFSC_AJ9501_21,4191,41901,4191,4191,4191,4191,3711,3611,3110
NEFSC_AJ99021,0911,09101,0911,0911,0911,0911,0551,0439710
NEFSCBenthicDatabase221,629221,6290221,629221,629205,190192,221184,280174,293146,6270
NEFSC_Deepwater_Mammal_2002108108010810810810810179620
NEFSC_MidAtlantic_200452952905295295295294563392930
NEFSC_PE950144044004404404404403952672170
NEFSC_PE9502154154015415415415412681680
NEFSC_Porpoise_200491291209129129129120000
NEFSC_RainbowClick_20041,2101,21001,2101,2101,2101,2101,2003873800
NEFSC_RightWhale_200851451405145145145134203713270
NEFSC_Survey_199180800808080807171710
NEFSC_Survey_199760600606060605142320
NEFSC_Survey_1998_150550505055055055054462922600
NEFSC_Survey_1998_231531503153153153152731731550
NMFS_Turtle_Tracking8,0128,01208,0128,0128,0128,0128,0128,0128,0120
NMNH-IZ533,823533,823357,472533,768533,761502,377292,596435,455431,119431,1069,206
NMNH-VZFishes114,408114,4089,967114,402114,402114,402114,399114,345109,46494,0401,237
NOAA_NBI171,033171,033000000000
PETAO192,932192,932000000000
SEAMAP-SA184,411184,411000000184,411182,8360
Seamounts18,63218,6326,52917,83417,83417,42217,28217,00817,07614,696237
SEFSC_Atlantic_19921,2091,20901,2091,2091,2021,1081,0908938060
SEFSC_Atlantic_19981,0311,03101,0311,0311,0139789135134610
SEFSC_Atlantic_19991,0681,06801,0681,0689959429095755460
SEFSC_Caribbean_19951,4841,48401,4841,4841,4571,4491,4317514580
SEFSC_Caribbean_200083583508358357867386795322670
SEFSC_Dolphin_Photo2,4432,44302,4432,4432,4432,4432,4432,4432,4430
SEFSC_GoMex_Oceanic_19921,9421,94201,9421,9421,8751,6151,5699668890
SEFSC_GoMex_Oceanic_1993S3,1963,19603,1963,1963,1242,9432,8851,6011,5050
SEFSC_GoMex_Oceanic_1993W83683608368367897737635634270
SEFSC_GoMex_Oceanic_19942,4782,47802,4782,4782,4342,1652,1238607990
SEFSC_GoMex_Oceanic_19967,0987,09807,0987,0986,8606,1126,0142,9342,6580
SEFSC_GoMex_Oceanic_19972,1032,10302,1032,1032,0391,8341,7786995910
SEFSC_GoMex_Oceanic_19991,2761,27601,2761,2761,2051,1111,0796095370
SEFSC_GoMex_Oceanic_20001,2431,24301,2431,2431,1551,0541,0205564880
SEFSC_GoMex_Oceanic_200182582508258257747066794053510
SEFSC_GoMex_Shelf_19941,7681,76801,7681,7681,5501,4011,3195474680
SEFSC_GoMex_Shelf_19981121120112112103989358530
SEFSC_GoMex_Shelf_200025025002502502302211961261090
SEFSC_GoMex_Shelf_200187087008708708117547014563960
SEFSC_LogBook451,827451,827000000000
SEFSC_POP231,198231,198000000000
SEFSC_Southeast_Aerial_199287187108718718177847216356270
SEFSC_Southeast_Aerial_199562462406246246055875584594550
SEFSC_Tursiops_1995_178578507857857497295624744560
SEFSC_Tursiops_1995_282782708278277707105864293650
SEFSC_Tursiops_1995_31,0001,00001,0001,0009579158546866340
SERC4,8084,8082,7424,8084,8084,8084,8084,7694,7054,7050
SERTC2,7802,7802,58900000000
SFTEP63,63263,632000000000
SMCCInverts1,6881,68801,6881,6881,6871,5211,6851,6861,6632
STOCS_MAFLA_Benthic145,999145,99900145,983136,41816,763127,809118,101102,062541
TCWC_Cnidaria1,8191,81901,8191,8191,8071,7811,6621,6231,60829
TOPP_Albatrosses33,78933,789033,78933,78933,78933,78933,78933,78933,7890
USGS_UA_KingEiders11,67111,671011,67111,67111,67111,67111,67111,67111,6710
USGS_USFWS_NPPSD_Albatross1,3211,32101,3211,3211,3211,3211,3211,3211,3210
UWFC86,02586,025086,02586,02584,55984,55986,02585,54677,6560
VINPCoralSpeciesList5353000005353530
VINPCoralTransplantStudy9089080000009089080
WADFW_PSAMP_S199212,15612,156012,15612,15612,15612,06211,9808,2807,3290
WADFW_PSAMP_S199313,99413,994013,99413,99413,99413,76313,7419,9438,4410
WADFW_PSAMP_S199414,58014,580014,58014,58014,58014,34214,3359,0137,1280
WADFW_PSAMP_S199511,10011,100011,10011,10011,10010,99410,9856,7985,3120
WADFW_PSAMP_S199612,50312,503012,50312,50312,50312,35912,3597,6895,77312
WADFW_PSAMP_S19976,1146,11406,1146,1146,1145,9815,9813,8242,6301
WADFW_PSAMP_S19986,3706,37006,3706,3706,3706,3536,3474,9273,7800
WADFW_PSAMP_S19993,8223,82203,8223,8223,8223,7993,7992,9142,0430
WADFW_PSAMP_W199333,41933,419033,41933,41933,41932,22930,79023,33015,8570
WADFW_PSAMP_W199432,77632,776032,77632,77632,77631,62331,37424,30715,7880
WADFW_PSAMP_W199546,15746,157046,15746,15746,15745,89445,80933,40921,0561
WADFW_PSAMP_W199636,89136,891036,89136,89136,89136,78936,78627,88517,6252
WADFW_PSAMP_W199733,52833,528033,52833,52833,52833,42833,42827,25217,7204
WADFW_PSAMP_W199831,04031,040031,04031,04031,04030,94030,93126,29719,6892
WADFW_PSAMP_W199929,01529,015029,01529,01529,01428,88628,87224,49719,2493
WADFW_PSAMP_W200029,55029,550029,55029,55029,55029,42429,36825,50620,4211
WADFW_PSAMP_W200127,50627,506027,50627,50627,50627,36227,32123,74620,1101
WADFW_PSAMP_W200227,34127,341027,34127,34127,34127,22827,20023,93720,6070
WADFW_PSAMP_W200335,68435,684035,68435,68435,68435,36635,23529,21924,4890
WADFW_PSAMP_W200431,99931,999031,99931,99931,99931,89331,78727,34123,8581
WEBSEC830830000000000
WoodsHole46,29446,29445,50046,29446,29446,29446,24046,07246,29446,1380
The NBII Program is administered by the Biological Informatics Program of the U.S. Geological Survey
About NBII | Accessibility Statement | NBII Disclaimer, Attribution & Privacy Statement | FOIA
Science.gov Logo       USGS Logo       USAgov Logo