[CHRO letterhead]
[…] Stat. § 168.27 Subd. 7a: “No person … shall engage in the business of arranging the sale [or lease of a motor vehicle], for which service the seller or lessor pays a fee, without first acquiring a motor vehicle broker's license.”

(15) The proposed new definition of “motor vehicle broker,” which describes the business for which a license is required, and the new subsection regulating such brokers specify that a fee is paid by the seller or lessor, but do not state that licensed brokers could not accept compensation from the consumer as well.

(16) Minn. Stat. §168.27 Subd. 1(2).

(17) Minn. Stat. §168.27 Subd. 2(a) and 3; dealer licensees are entitled “to sell, broker, wholesale, or auction and to solicit and advertise the sale, broker, wholesale, or auction” of new or used vehicles.

(18) Minn. Stat. § 168.27 Subd. 2(a).

(19) The term “arranging” was deleted in 1988 from the subsection about new car dealers.