U.S. Equal Employment
[…] Other statutes | 36 |
Title VII | 277 |
Mismanagement | 3 |
Ethics Violations | 2 |
Backgrounds | 9 |
Theft | 6 |
Threats | 49 |
Fraud | 4 |
Other Criminal Allegations | 4 |
Congressional Inquiries | 4 |
Total | 683 |
Conflict of Interest
The EEOC’s Designated Agency Ethics Official (DAEO) referred a matter to the OIG for investigation which involved possible criminal conduct. During the course of the annual review of an employee’s financial disclosure form, the DAEO discovered information which resulted in a determination the employee may have violated Title 18 U.S.C. Section 208.
Title 18 U.S.C. Section 208 prohibits government employees from participating “personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, . . . has a financial interest.”
The OIG’s investigation established the employee’s involvement in the discrimination cases in question was not substantial, but rather was strictly ministerial and administrative.