Federal Communications Commission
[…] FCC v.
20

Beach Commc’ns, Inc., 508 U.S. 307, 314 (1993). Those “attacking the rationality of the
legislative classification have the burden ‘to negative every conceivable basis which
might support it.’” Id. at 314-15 (quoting Lehnhausen v. Lake Shore Auto Parts Co., 410
U.S. 356, 364 (1973)). Public broadcasting serves a fundamental y different purpose
from commercial broadcasting and operates on a different economic model that relies
on voluntary viewer contributions and, in most cases, contributions from the
Corporation for Public Broadcasting. See 47 C.F.R. § 73.621 (noncommercial
broadcasting licenses are issued “only to nonprofit educational organizations upon a
showing that the proposed stations wil be used primarily to serve the educational needs
of the community; for the advancement of educational programs; and to furnish a
nonprofit and noncommercial television broadcast service”); see also League of Women
Voters, 468 U.S. at 367 (discussing history of noncommercial, educational broadcasting
in the United States).

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the district court’s judgment should be affirmed.
21

Respectful y submitted,

STUART F. DELERY