Federal Communications Commission
[…] as commercial stations, mandates that that whenever a broadcaster permits any
candidate for a federal, state or local public office to “use” broadcast facilities, the
broadcaster must afford an equal opportunity to any legal y qualified opponent. 47
U.S.C. § 315(a). This requirement has existed in various forms since the Act was first
passed in 1934. See Pub. L. No. 73-416, § 315, 48 Stat. 1064, 1088 (June 19, 1934).
The Act specifical y excludes coverage of certain bona fide news events from the
definition of “use.” See 47 U.S.C. § 315(a)(1)-(4). There is thus no equal opportunity
requirement when a broadcaster features a candidate on a “bona fide newscast,” “bona
fide news interview,” “bona fide news documentary (if the appearance of the candidate
is incidental to the presentation of the subject or subjects covered by the news
documentary),” or during “on-the-spot coverage of bona fide news events (including
but not limited to political conventions and activities incidental thereto).” Id. The FCC
has long held that “debates between candidates” general y qualify under this last