Federal Communications Commission
[…] otherwise.208 Finally, Section 102(a)(2) creates a requirement for the Commission to periodically
assess the exemptions for telephones and CPE that the Commission has applied pursuant to the
statute.209




beginning January 1 and ending two years later on December 31. Id. For this section of this Report, we
describe actions taken after October 8, 2010, and before the publication of this Report.
204 See CVAA, §§ 106 (Emergency Access Advisory Committee), 201 (Video Programming Access
Advisory Committee). See also Section III.E and Section III.F of this Report, respectively.
205 47 U.S.C. § 610; 47 C.F.R. § 20.19.
206 Id.
207 CVAA, § 102(a)(1), amending 47 U.S.C. § 610(b)(1). Pursuant to Section 710(e), in any rulemaking to
implement the HAC provisions, “the Commission shall specifically consider the costs and benefits to all
telephone users, including persons with and without hearing loss,” in accordance with technical- and
market-related parameters specified in this provision. See 47 U.S.C. § 610(e).
208 CVAA, § 102(b), amending 47 U.S.C. § 610(c). The Commission is directed to consult with the public
in establishing or approving such technical standards. 47 U.S.C. § 610(c).