Federal Communications Commission
[…] A copy of the illegal advertisement is attached hereto as Appendix A.
9 Id.
10 Email to James Garcia (May 21, 2012, 18:02:00 EST) (on file in EB-SED-12-00004450).
11 Email from James Garcia (May 21, 2012, 18:03:00 EST) (on file in EB-SED-12-00004450) (Garcia Email Reply).
2

Federal Communications Commission

DA 12-1592

III.

APPLICABLE LAW AND VIOLATIONS

A.

Marketing and operation of jammers prohibited by federal law

7.
Federal law prohibits the advertising, sale, and operation of jamming devices in the
United States and its territories. Section 301 of the Communications Act prohibits the use or operation of
“any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio” within the United
States unless such use is licensed or authorized.12 Section 333 of the Communications Act states that
“[n]o person shall willfully or maliciously interfere with or cause interference to any radio