stopbullying.gov
[…] FERPA contains provisions regarding the appropriate safeguarding of privacy in educational records. State and local officials are encouraged to seek guidance to make sure any policies comply with these provisions.

For additional examples regarding requirements for reporting data to the public, see: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1006.147 (2010); Iowa Code § 280.28 (2008).

Statement of Rights to Other Legal Recourse 

Includes a statement that the policy does not preclude victims from seeking other legal remedies.

Example Statement of Rights to Other Legal Recourse

Oregon: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 339.364 (2009): "Victim may seek redress under other laws. ...[This statute] may not be interpreted to prevent a victim of harassment, intimidation or bullying or a victim of cyberbullying from seeking redress under any other available law, whether civil or criminal."