stopbullying.gov
[…] California: Cal. Educ. Code § 234.1 (2010): "The department shall assess whether local educational agencies have done all of the following: . . . (e) Maintained documentation of complaints and their resolution for a minimum of one review cycle."

FERPA contains provisions regarding the appropriate safeguarding of privacy in educational records. State and local officials are encouraged to seek guidance to make sure any policies comply with these provisions.

For additional examples on requirements for maintaining written records, see: Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 7-424 (2010).

E. Sanctions 

Includes a detailed description of a graduated range of consequences and sanctions for bullying.

Example Components of LEA Policies: Sanctions 

Alabama: Ala. Code § 16.28B.5 (2010): "The model policy, at a minimum, shall contain all of the following components: . . . [4] A series of graduated consequences for any student who commits an act of intimidation, harassment, violence or threats of violence. Punishment shall conform with applicable federal and state disability, antidiscrimination, and education laws and school discipline policies."

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act contains provisions related to the use of disciplinary measures with students with disabilities. State and local officials are encouraged to seek guidance to make sure any policies comply with these provisions.