stopbullying.gov
[…] Adv. Legis. Serv. Ch. No. 92-2010 (Lexis Nexis 2010); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A 37.14.2 (2010); Okla. Stat. Ann. Tit. 70, § 24-100.3 (2009).

Enumeration of Specific Characteristics 

  • Explains that bullying may include, but is not limited to, acts based on actual or perceived characteristics of students who have historically been targets of bullying, and provides examples of such characteristics.
  • Makes clear that bullying does not have to be based on any particular characteristic.

Examples Enumeration of Specific Characteristics

North Carolina: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-407.15(a) (2010): "Bullying or harassing behavior includes, but is not limited to, acts reasonably perceived as being motivated by any actual or perceived differentiating characteristic, such as race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, socioeconomic status, academic status, gender identity, physical appearance, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, developmental, or sensory disability, or by association with a person who has or is perceived to have one or more of these characteristics."

Washington: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 28A.300.285.2 (2010): "Nothing in this section requires the affected student to actually possess a characteristic that is a basis for the...bullying."

For additional examples of characteristic enumeration, see: 105 Ill. Comp. Stat.