stopbullying.gov
[…] State and local officials are encouraged to seek guidance to make sure any policies comply with these provisions.

For additional examples regarding sanctions, see: Connecticut Gen. Stat. Ann § 10-222d; Massachusetts St. 2010, c.92; New Mexico NIMAC § 6.12.7; Okla. Stat. Ann. Tit. 70, § 24-100.4 (2009).

F. Referrals 

Includes a procedure for referring the victim, perpetrator and others to counseling and mental and other health services, as appropriate.

Example Components of LEA Policies: Referrals

Maryland: Md. Code. Ann., Educ. § 7-424.1.b (2010): "[2] The model policy...shall include: ... (viii) Information about the types of support services available to the student bully, victim, and any bystanders...."

For additional examples regarding referrals, see: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1006.147 (2010); Okla. Stat. Ann. Tit. 70, § 24-100.4 (2009).

Review of Local Policies 

Includes a provision for the state to review local policies on a regular basis to ensure the goals of the state statute are met.