stopbullying.gov
[…] The procedure identifies and provides contact information for the appropriate school personnel responsible for receiving the report and investigating the incident.
  • Requires that school personnel report, in a timely and responsive manner, incidents of bullying they witness or are aware of to a designated official.

Example Components of LEA Policies: Reporting Bullying

Georgia: GA. Code Ann. § 20-2-751.4(c) (2010): "Such ... policy shall include: ... (5) A procedure for a teacher or other school employee, student, parent, guardian, or other person who has control or charge of a student, either anonymously or in such person's name, at such person’s option, to report or otherwise provide information on bullying activity; (6) A statement prohibiting retaliation following a report of bullying...."

For additional examples regarding requirements procedures for reporting bullying, see: Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-341 (2010); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1006.147 (2010); Iowa Code § 280.28.3.c (2008); Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 7-424 (2010); Or. Rev.