The 2009 District of Columbia and U.S. Territories Quarters Program Design Use Policy
[…] The United States Mint makes no warranty of any kind and expressly disclaims any and all implied warranties relating to the quarter designs. This policy does not confer any personal right or cause of action, and does not relieve any party from any other duty or obligation.
Questions on this policy should be directed to the United States Mint Office of Licensing at 202-354-7350.
i 18 U.S.C. § 709 prohibits a person from knowingly using, without written permission of the Director of the United States Mint, "the words 'United States Mint' or 'U.S. Mint' or any colorable imitation of such words, in connection with any advertisement, circular, book, pamphlet, or other publication, play, motion picture, broadcast, telecast, or other production, in a manner reasonably calculated to convey the impression that such advertisement, circular, book, pamphlet, or other publication, play, motion picture, broadcast, telecast, or other production, is approved, endorsed, or authorized by or associated in any manner with, the United States Mint."