More generally, the  xMinnesota Coalition argues: "Clearly, Congress intended that requests made under section 259  X6- not impose the duties of a common carrier on the incumbent LEC . . . ."c$6lT yOS$-ԍ Minnesota Coalition Comments at 3 (emphasis in original).c  X -XxX` ` c.X Discussion (# ":$,N(N(ZZ"Ԍ X- ` _xr115. ` ` Section 259(b)(4) requires that the Commission "ensure that providing LECs make  xzsuch infrastructure, technology, information, facilities, or functions available to a qualifying  xcarrier on just and reasonable terms and conditions that permit such qualifying carrier to fully  xbenefit from the economies of scale of [the providing LEC] as determined in accordance with  X- xguidelines prescribed by the Commission in regulations issued pursuant to this section."C%T yO-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  259(b)(4).C We  xbelieve that economies of scale and scope affect costs, and that costs incurred by a supplier  xLgenerally are relevant to the prices charged by that supplier.