We do so because we  xbelieve that such a flexible approach best ensures that qualifying carriers are able to obtain that  xpublic switched network infrastructure, technology, information, and telecommunications facilities  x[and functions they require to meet their universal service obligations, now and in the future as  xtechnology continues to evolve. We also find no reason to exclude any facilities, functions, or  X- xinformation from the negotiations and agreements under section 259. Moreover, we note that  xLsection 259 establishes specific limitations on a qualifying LEC's use of a providing incumbent  xLEC's infrastructure under section 259. Specifically, a qualifying LEC may use section 259 to  X- xgain access to another LEC's infrastructure only "for the purpose of enabling such qualifying  xjcarrier to provide telecommunications services, or to provide access to information services, in  x[the service area in which such qualifying carrier has requested and obtained designation as an  Xm- xKeligible telecommunications carrier under section 241(e)."PxmT yO#-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  259(a) (emphasis added).P In addition, the providing incumbent  xLEC is not required to share facilities that will be used to offer service or access in the providing  X?- xincumbent LEC's telephone exchange