Thus,  xif section 259 is read as addressing only interstate matters, this reference to state regulation would  x.be superfluous. This provision makes sense only when read in the context of a provision that  xaddresses both interstate and intrastate matters the Commission is directed to adopt rules that  xprevent states from regulating (in a way that they otherwise might) the sharing of infrastructure  Xf-used to provide, intra alia, intrastate services as common carriage.  X:- ` xS84. ` ` Second, the tie between section 259 and the universal service provisions of the Act  xalso supports a conclusion that section 259 encompasses both interstate and intrastate matters.  xA carrier qualifies for section 259 infrastructure sharing only if it "offers telephone exchange  X- xservices, exchange access, and any other service that is included in universal service."JT yOZ-ԍx47 U.S.C.  259(d)(2).J Thus,  xwe conclude that at least one purpose of section 259 is to advance the Act's universal service  xMgoals. Given the conditions on qualification, it is logical to conclude that the infrastructure  xobtained pursuant to section 259 may be used to provide "telephone exchange services, exchange  x[access, and any other service that is included in universal service." Since telephone exchange  xservice is essentially a local service, the scope of section 259, thus, encompasses both intrastate and interstate services.  X=- ` xT85. ` ` Section 2(b) does not alter this conclusion.