and unbundled network elements are  X -included within the scope of section 259(a).3< |T {O-ԍ  Id.3  X - ` x"35. ` ` We also noted statutory differences that distinguish who may obtain access to an  xincumbent LEC's network under section 251 and who may obtain infrastructure sharing under  xsection 259. In this regard, we noted that section 251(c) requires incumbent LECs to provide  xinterconnection and network element unbundling to all requesting telecommunications carriers,  Xb- x.including carriers that plan to compete with the incumbents in the incumbents' service areas.K=bT yO!-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  251(c)(2), (c)(3).K  xOn the other hand, section 259(b)(6) provides that an incumbent LEC shall not be required to  x>"engage in any infrastructure sharing agreement for any services or access which are to be  xprovided or offered to consumers by the qualifying carrier in such local exchange carrier's  X- xtelephone exchange area."C>T yOU-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  259(b)(6).C We sought comment on the implications of this distinction for our  X-implementation of section 259.A?. T yO -ԍ NPRM at  1011.A  X- ` _x#36. ` ` We also sought comment on the implications of such an approach for qualifying  xcarriers