Finally, we tentatively concluded  xthat a factor to be considered in whether an otherwise qualifying carrier lacks economies of scale  x/or scope is the cost of the investment that the carrier would incur to acquire on its own the  xrequested infrastructure, relative to the cost that it would incur to obtain the requested  X-infrastructure from the incumbent LEC.aT yO-ԍ NPRM at  37.#x6X@`7bX@#a  Xd- ` nx154. ` ` Section 259(d)(2) adds the additional requirement that a "qualifying carrier" is one  x-that "offers universal telephone exchange service, exchange access, and any other service that is  x<included in universal service, to all consumers without preference throughout the service area for  xywhich such carrier has been designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section  x.214(e)."