We are persuaded that an approach that attempts to identify discrete elements  xԩ or even examples of public switched network infrastructure, technology, information, and  xjtelecommunications facilities and functions would tend to defeat the legislative purpose which  xis to better ensure that qualifying carriers have access to evolving technology. As we noted  xLabove, we conclude that the language in section 259(a) that requires section 259 arrangements  xbe made available "for the purpose of enabling such qualifying carrier to provide  x<telecommunications services, or to provide access to information services" acts as a limitation on  X_- x.the scope of information available under section 259.J_T {O-ԍ See 47 U.S.C.  259(a).J It is reasonable to assume that certain  xtypes of information could be found to be remotely connected, at best, to advancing this stated  X1- xpurpose of section 259.p1ZT {O< -ԍ