Further, we agree with the  xposition of MCI that the scope of joint ownership projects likely to be undertaken prior to the  xzCommission's completion of its proceeding reforming Part 32 and 36 of its rules is small, and  xthus it is not necessary for the Commission to consider at this time the accounting and separations implications of joint ownership arrangements pursuant to section 259.  X6-Xx 3.X` ` Section 259(b)(3) (#`  X-XxX` ` a.X Background (#  X- ` xg104. ` ` Section 259(b)(3) provides that neither the Commission nor any state shall treat  xincumbent LECs as "common carrier[s] . . . or as offering common carrier services with respect  xlto any infrastructure, technology, information, facilities, or functions made available to a  X- x\qualifying carrier in accordance with regulations issued pursuant to this section."CT yO-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  259(b)(3).C In the  xNPRM, the Commission sought comment on whether, and the extent to which, section 259(b)(3)  Xg- xLimposes limits on the obligations of providing LECs to qualifying carriers.:gXT yOp-ԍ NPRM at  22.: Notwithstanding  xthe directive of section 259(b)(3), we