Although some parties suggested that the Commission permit carriers to  xfile tariffs for infrastructure sharing, the record is not adequate to determine what the legal effect  X- x=of such tariffs would be, e.g., what obligations a providing incumbent LEC could be subject to  xafter a tariff was filed. We direct carriers that wish to pursue this matter to do so pursuant to our declaratory ruling provisions so that we may develop an adequate record on the issues.  X~-Xx 4.X` ` Section 259(b)(4) (#`  XP-XxX` ` a.X Background (#  X"- ` Pxl109. ` ` Section 259(b)(4) requires the Commission to adopt regulations to ensure that the  xiproviding LEC makes the "infrastructure, technology, information, facilities, or functions available  x.to a qualifying carrier on just and reasonable terms and conditions that permit such qualifying  xcarrier to fully benefit from the economies of scale and scope of such [providing] local exchange  xcarrier, as determined in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Commission in regulations" 7,N(N(ZZ"  X- xyissued pursuant to this section."CT yOy-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  259(b)(4).C In the NPRM, the Commission sought comment on how to  x{ensure that qualifying carriers benefit fully from the economies of scale and scope of the  xproviding LEC. Specifically, we sought comment on whether section