Consequently, we estimate that there are fewer than 1,347  xsmall LECs (including small incumbent LECs) that may be affected by the actions proposed in  X!-this NPRM.  X- ` x 11. ` ` Our remaining comments are directed solely to nonLEC entities that may  xeventually be designated as "qualifying carriers." Section 259(d)(2) requires qualifying carriers,  X- xinter alia, to offer "telephone exchange service, exchange access, and any other service that is  xLincluded in universal service" within the carrier's service area per universal service obligations  X- xjimposed pursuant to section 214(e).