X7-x ` ` 3. Who Is Eligible for Support (#  X -xV87. The term "elementary and secondary schools" is defined for purposes of Section 254 by reference to the definition found in the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of")0*((Z"  X-1965.FB Xy-ԍ Id.  254(h)(5)(A).F The term "elementary school" is defined there to be "a nonprofit institutional day or  X-residential school that provides elementary education, as determined under State law."ByB X-ԍ 20 U.S.C.  8801(14).B The term secondary school means "a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that such term does not include  X-any education beyond grade 12."B*B X -ԍ Id.  8801(25).B Consortia of educational institutions providing distance learning to elementary and secondary schools are considered as educational providers eligible  Xv-for universal service support.gvB X -ԍ S. Conf. Rep.