PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] date of the enactment of this Act, and apply to budget submissions for fiscal
year 2004 and each subsequent fiscal year.
<< 38 USCA § 4107 >>
(e) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--(1) Section
4107(c)(5) is amended by striking"(including the need" and all
that follows through"representatives)".
<< 38 USCA § 3117 >>
(2) Section 3117(a)(2)(B) is amended to
read as follows:
"(B) utilization of employment, training,
and placement services under chapter 41 of this title;Â and".
SEC. 5. ADDITIONAL
IMPROVEMENTS IN VETERANS EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING SERVICES.
<< 38 USCA § 4101 >>
(a) INCLUSION OF INTENSIVE SERVICES.--(1)(A) Section 4101 is amended by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(9) The term 'intensive services' means local employment
and training services of the type described in section 134(d)(3) of the Workforce
Investment Act of 1998.".
<< 38 USCA § 4102 >>
(B) Section 4102 is amended by striking"job and job training
counseling service program," and inserting"job and job training
intensive services program,".
<< 38 USCA § 4106 >>
(C) Section 4106(a) is amended by striking"proper counseling"