PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] services to veterans under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 or through
an employment service delivery system (as defined in section 4101(7) of this
title).".
<< 38 USCA prec.
§ 4100 >>
*2038 (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections at the
beginning of chapter 41 is amended by adding at the end the following new
item:
"4112. Performance incentive awards for quality employment,
training, and placement services.".
SEC. 4. REFINEMENT
OF JOB TRAINING AND PLACEMENT FUNCTIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT.
(a) REVISION OF DEPARTMENT LEVEL SENIOR OFFICIALS AND FUNCTIONS.--(1)
Sections 4102A and 4103 are amended to read as follows:
<< 38 USCA § 4102A >>
"§ 4102A. Assistant Secretary of Labor
for Veterans' Employment and Training;Â program functions;Â
Regional Administrators
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF POSITION OF ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF LABOR
FOR VETERANS' EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING.--(1) There is established within the
Department of Labor an Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment
and Training, appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent
of the Senate, who shall formulate and
implement all departmental policies and procedures to carry out (A) the purposes
of this chapter, chapter 42, and chapter 43 of this title, and (B) all other
Department of Labor employment, unemployment, and training programs to the
extent they affect veterans.
"(2) The employees of the Department of Labor administering
chapter 43 of this title shall be administratively and functionally responsible
to the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training.
"(3)(A) There shall be within the