PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] veterans and disabled veterans, and (ii) veterans who enroll in readjustment
counseling under section 1712A of this title.
"(g) AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES.--The
Secretary may provide such technical assistance as the Secretary determines
appropriate to any State that the Secretary determines has, or may have, an
entered-employment rate in the State that is deficient, as determined under
subsection (c)(3) with respect to a program year, including assistance
in the development of a corrective action plan under that subsection.
<< 38 USCA § 4103 >>
"§ 4103. Directors and Assistant Directors
for Veterans' Employment and Training;Â additional
Federal personnel
"(a) DIRECTORS AND ASSISTANT DIRECTORS.--(1) The Secretary
shall assign to each State a representative of the Veterans' Employment and
Training Service to serve as the Director for Veterans' Employment and Training,
and shall assign full-time Federal clerical or other support personnel to
each such Director.
"(2) Each Director for Veterans' Employment and Training for
a State shall, at the time of appointment, have been a bona fide resident
of the State for at least two years.
"(3) Full-time Federal clerical or other support personnel