PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] an Armed Forces service medal was awarded pursuant to Executive Order No.
12985 (61 Fed. Reg. 1209).
"(iv) Recently separated veterans.
"(B) The term 'qualified', with respect to an employment position,
means having the ability to perform the essential functions of the position
with or without reasonable accommodation for an individual with a disability.".
<< 38 USCA § 4212 >>
(2)(A) Section 4212(c) is amended--
 (i) by striking"suitable"; and
(ii) by striking"subsection (a)(2)
of this section" and inserting"subsection (a)(2)(B)".
<< 38 USCA § 4212 >>
(B) Section 4212(d)(1) is amended--
(i) in the matter
preceding subparagraph (A), by striking"of this section" after
"subsection (a)";Â and
*2036 (ii) by amending subparagraphs (A) and (B) to read
as follows:
"(A) the number of employees in the workforce of such contractor,
by job category and hiring location, and the number of such employees, by
job category and hiring location, who are qualified covered veterans;
"(B) the total number of new employees
hired by the contractor during the period covered by the report and the number
of such employees who are qualified covered veterans;Â and".
<< 38 USCA § 4212 >>
(C) Section 4212(d)(2) is amended by striking
"of this subsection" after "paragraph (1)".