PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] "(d) ADDITION TO ANNUAL REPORT.--In the annual report required
under section 4107(c) of this title for the program year beginning in 2003
and each subsequent program year, the Secretary of Labor shall evaluate whether
covered persons are receiving priority of service and are being fully served
by qualified job training programs, and whether the representation of veterans
in such programs is in proportion to the incidence of representation of veterans
in the labor market, including within groups
that the Secretary may designate for priority under such programs, if any.".
<< 38 USCA prec. § 4211 >>
(2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 42 is amended
by inserting after the item relating to section 4214 the following new item:
"4215. Priority of service for veterans in Department of Labor
job training programs.".
(b) EMPLOYMENT OF VETERANS WITH RESPECT TO FEDERAL CONTRACTS.--(1)
Section 4212(a) is amended to read as follows:
<< 38 USCA § 4212 >>
*2035"(a)(1) Any contract
in the amount of $100,000 or more entered into by any department or agency