PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] to contracts entered into on or after the first day of the first month that
begins 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.
<< 38 USCA § 4214 >>
(c) EMPLOYMENT WITHIN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.--(1)
Section 4214(a)(1) is amended--
(A) in the first sentence, by striking
"life" and all that follows and inserting"life.";Â and
(B) in the second sentence, by striking
"major" and inserting"uniquely  qualified".
(2) Section 4214(b) is amended--
<< 38 USCA § 4214 >>
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking"readjustment"
and inserting"recruitment";
<< 38 USCA § 4214 >>
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking"to--"
and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting"to
qualified covered veterans.";
<< 38 USCA § 4214 >>
(C) in paragraph (3), to read as follows:
"(3) A qualified covered veteran may receive such an appointment
at any time.".
(3)(A) Section 4214(a) is amended--
<< 38 USCA § 4214 >>
(i) in the third
sentence of paragraph (1), by striking"disabled veterans and certain
veterans of the Vietnam era and of the post-Vietnam era" and inserting
"qualified covered veterans (as defined in paragraph (2)(B))";Â
and
<< 38 USCA § 4214 >>
(ii) in paragraph (2), to read as follows:
"(2) In this section:
"(A) The term 'agency' has the meaning
given the term 'department or agency' in section 4211(5) of this title.
"(B) The term 'qualified covered veteran' means a veteran
described in section 4212(a)(3) of this title.".
<< 38 USCA § 4214 >>
(B) Clause (i) of section 4214(e)(2)(B)
is amended by striking"of the Vietnam era".
<< 38 USCA § 4214 >>
(C) Section 4214(g) is amended--
(i) by striking"qualified"
the first place it occurs and all that follows through"era" the