PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] covered veterans without regard to any limitation relating to the date of
the veteran's last discharge or release from active duty that may have otherwise
applied under section 4214(b)(3) *2037 as in effect on the date before
the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 3. FINANCIAL
AND NON-FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE AWARDS FOR QUALITY VETERANS EMPLOYMENT,
TRAINING, AND PLACEMENT SERVICES.
(a) PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE AWARDS FOR QUALITY
EMPLOYMENT, TRAINING, AND PLACEMENT SERVICES.--Chapter 41 is amended by
adding at the end the following new section:
<< 38 USCA § 4112 >>
"§ 4112. Performance incentive awards
for quality employment, training, and placement services
"(a) CRITERIA FOR PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE AWARDS.--(1) For purposes
of carrying out a program of performance incentive awards under section 4102A(c)(2)(A)(i)(III)
of this title, the Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary of Labor
for Veterans' Employment and Training, shall establish criteria for performance
incentive awards programs to be administered by States to--
"(A) encourage the improvement and modernization of employment,
training, and placement services provided under this chapter;Â
and
"(B) recognize eligible employees
for excellence in the provision of such services or for having made demonstrable
improvements in the provision of such services.