PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] by the Veterans" Employment and Training Service to implement all efforts
to ease the transition of servicemembers to civilian
careers that are consistent with, or an outgrowth of, the military experience
of the servicemembers.'.
(B) Such section is further amended by striking"and veterans
of the Vietnam era" and inserting"and veterans who served on active
duty during a war or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge
has been authorized".
<< 38 USCA § 4102 NOTE >>
(2) The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on the
date of the enactment of this Act.
<< 38 USCA § 4101 >>
 (c) MODERNIZATION
OF EMPLOYMENT SERVICE DELIVERY POINTS TO INCLUDE TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS.--(1)
Section 4101(7) is amended to read as follows:
"(7) The term 'employment service delivery system' means a
service delivery system at which or through which labor exchange services,
including employment, training, and placement services, are offered in accordance
with the Wagner-Peyser Act.".
<< 38 USCA § 4101 NOTE >>
(2) The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on the
date of the enactment of this Act.
(d) INCREASE IN ACCURACY OF REPORTING SERVICES
FURNISHED TO VETERANS.--(1)(A) Section 4107(c)(1) is amended--
<< 38 USCA § 4107 >>
(i) by striking