PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] and the employment emphases set forth in chapter 42 of this title.
"(2) In the provision of services in accordance with this subsection,
maximum emphasis in meeting the employment needs of veterans shall be placed
on assisting economically or educationally disadvantaged veterans.
"(b) REQUIREMENT FOR QUALIFIED VETERANS.--A
State shall, to the maximum extent practicable, employ qualified veterans
to carry out the services referred to in subsection (a). Preference shall be given in
the appointment of such specialists to qualified disabled veterans.".
<< 38 USCA § 4104 >>
(2) Section 4104 is amended by striking all after the heading and
inserting the following:
"(a) REQUIREMENT FOR EMPLOYMENT BY
STATES OF A SUFFICIENT NUMBER OF REPRESENTATIVES.--Subject to approval by
the Secretary, a State shall employ such full- and part-time local veterans'
employment representatives as the State determines appropriate and efficient
to carry out employment, training, and placement services under this chapter.
"(b) PRINCIPAL DUTIES.--As principal duties, local veterans'
employment representatives shall--
"(1) conduct outreach to employers in the area to assist veterans
in gaining employment, including conducting seminars for employers and, in