PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] (i) by striking"the job placement
rate" the first place it appears and inserting"the rate of entered
employment (as determined in a manner consistent with State performance measures
applicable under section 136(b) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998)";Â
and
(ii) by striking"the job placement
rate" the second place it appears and inserting"such rate of entered
employment (as so determined)".
<< 38 USCA § 4107 >>
(C) Section 4107(c)(4) is amended by striking
"sections 4103A and 4104" and inserting"section 4212(d)".
(D) Section 4107(c) is amended--
<< 38 USCA § 4107 >>
(i) by striking
"and" at the end of paragraph (4);
<< 38 USCA § 4107 >>
(ii) by striking the period at the end
of paragraph (5) and inserting";Â and";Â and
<< 38 USCA § 4107 >>
(iii) by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(6) a report on the operation during
the preceding program year of the program of performance incentive awards
for quality employment services under section 4112 of this title.".
<< 38 USCA § 4107 >>
(E) Section 4107(b), as amended by section 4(a)(3)(B), is further
amended by striking the second sentence and inserting the following:"Not
later than February 1 of each year, the Secretary shall report to the Committees
on Veterans" Affairs of the Senate and the House