PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] establish definitive performance standards" and inserting"The Secretary
shall apply performance standards established under section 4102A(f)
of this title".
<< 38 USCA § 4102A NOTE >>
(4) The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act, and apply for program *2043
and fiscal years under chapter 41 of title 38, United States Code, beginning
on or after such date.
(b) REVISION OF STATUTORILY DEFINED DUTIES OF DISABLED VETERANS'
OUTREACH PROGRAM SPECIALISTS AND LOCAL VETERANS' EMPLOYMENT REPRESENTATIVES.--(1)
Section 4103A is amended by striking all after the heading and inserting the
following:
<< 38 USCA § 4103A >>
"(a) REQUIREMENT FOR EMPLOYMENT BY STATES OF A SUFFICIENT NUMBER
OF SPECIALISTS.--(1) Subject to approval by the Secretary, a State shall employ
such full- or part-time disabled veterans' outreach program specialists as
the State determines appropriate and efficient to carry out intensive services
under this chapter to meet the employment needs of eligible veterans with
the following priority in the provision of services:
"(A) Special disabled veterans.
"(B) Other disabled veterans.
"(C) Other eligible veterans in accordance with priorities
determined by the Secretary taking into account applicable rates of unemployment
and the employment emphases set forth in chapter 42 of this title.