PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] budget submission with respect to such funds shall include a separate listing
of the amount for the National Veterans" Employment and Training Services
Institute together with information demonstrating the compliance of such budget
submission with the funding requirements
specified in the preceding sentence.'.
<< 38 USCA § 4106 NOTE >>
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on the
date of the enactment of this Act, and apply to budget submissions for fiscal
year 2004 and each subsequent fiscal year.
<< 38 USCA § 4107 >>
(e) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--(1) Section
4107(c)(5) is amended by striking"(including the need" and all
that follows through"representatives)".
<< 38 USCA § 3117 >>
(2) Section 3117(a)(2)(B) is amended to
read as follows:
"(B) utilization of employment, training,
and placement services under chapter 41 of this title;Â and".
SEC. 5. ADDITIONAL
IMPROVEMENTS IN VETERANS EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING SERVICES.
<< 38 USCA § 4101 >>
(a) INCLUSION OF INTENSIVE SERVICES.--(1)(A) Section 4101 is amended by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(9) The term 'intensive services' means local employment