PL 107-288, 2002 HR 4015 |
[…] title. In the case of a State that the Secretary determines has not met the
minimum standard of performance (established by the Secretary under subsection
(f) of such section), the Secretary shall include an analysis of the extent
and reasons for the State's failure to meet that minimum standard, together
with the State's plan for corrective action during the succeeding year.".
<< 38 USCA § 4107 NOTE >>
(2) The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall apply to reports
for program years beginning on or after July 1, 2003.
<< 38 USCA § 4109 >>
(e) CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY OF NVETSI TO PROVIDE TRAINING FOR
PERSONNEL OF OTHER DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES.--Section 4109 is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:
 "(c)(1) Nothing in this section
shall be construed as preventing the Institute to enter into contracts or
agreements with departments or agencies of the United States or of a State,
or with other organizations, to carry out training of personnel of such departments,
agencies, or organizations in the provision of services referred to in subsection
(a).
"(2) All proceeds collected by the Institute under a contract
or agreement referred to in paragraph (1) shall be applied to the applicable
appropriation.".
<< 38 USCA § 4100 NOTE >>
SEC. 6. COMMITTEE
TO RAISE EMPLOYER AWARENESS OF SKILLS OF VETERANS AND BENEFITS OF HIRING VETERANS.