The
Library of Congress >> Researchers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
Department of Maryland: Post Names and Locations
Organized January 8, 1868
Reorganized June 8, 1870
Post |
Location |
1. Wilson |
Baltimore |
2. John F. Reynolds |
Frederick |
3. Dushane |
Baltimore |
4. Reno |
Hagerstown |
5. Tyler |
Cumberland |
6. Custer |
Baltimore |
7. Lincoln |
Baltimore |
8. Dennison |
Baltimore |
9. Wingate |
North East |
10. U.S. Grant |
Cherry Hill |
11. Howard |
Baltimore |
12. Sheridan |
Annapolis |
13. Burns |
Westminster |
14. Antietam |
Sharpsburg |
15. Beattie |
Street |
16. Guy |
Baltimore |
17. Pickett |
Winfield |
18. James A. Garfield |
Rising Sun |
19. Ellsworth |
Baltimore |
20. McPherson |
Lonaconing |
21. Thoburn |
Frostburg |
22. Burnside |
Baltimore |
23. John A. Logan |
Baltimore |
24. Hicks |
Easton |
25. Charles A. Sumner |
Chestertown |
26. John Brown |
Cambridge |
27. Meade |
Annapolis |
28. Adm. John Rodgers |
Havre de Grace |
29. William E. Emory |
Baltimore |
30. Frank Thomas |
Altamount |
31. Lyon |
Hagerstown |
32. David Orr |
Port Deposit |
33. King |
Baltimore |
34. Kilpatrick |
Frederick |
35. Crook |
Oakland |
36. Farragut |
Baltimore |
37. Foster |
Hancock |
38. Miller |
Taneytown |
39. Gosnell |
Upperco |
40. Thaddeus Stevens |
New Windsor |
41. Arthur |
Emmettsburg |
42. Hall |
Barton |
|
Post |
Location |
43. A.C. Spicer |
Eklo |
44. A.W. Dodge |
Baltimore |
45. Warren |
Hyattsville |
46. Veteran |
Baltimore |
47. Vacant |
------------ |
48. Vacant |
------------ |
49. Wann |
Belair |
50. Col. S.A. Graham |
Salisbury |
51. John Mead |
Berlin |
52. Admiral Farragut |
Baltimore |
53. W.H. Watkins |
Federalsburg |
54. New Shining Light |
Tyaskin |
55. F.C. Choat |
Ridge |
56. T.H. Goldsborough |
Centreville |
57. Hancock |
Hancock |
58. John R. Kenly |
Crisfield |
59. Blaine |
Quantico |
60. Gen. B.F. Butler |
Princess Anne |
61. Corporal Joe Johnson |
Tunis Mills |
62. Levin W. Morris |
Salisbury |
63. Graper |
Fishing Point |
64. Ames |
Millington |
65. Switzer Creek |
Piney Grove |
66. George B. Creamer |
Galena |
67. Independence |
Gaithersburg |
68. Armstrong |
Pocomoke City |
69. Vacant |
------------ |
70. O.A. Horner |
Rockville |
71. Thoburn |
Frostburg |
72. L.A.C. Gerry |
Port Deposit |
73. J.A.J. Cresswell |
Elkton |
74. John S. Christie |
Port Deposit |
75. General Mansfield |
Keedysville |
76. Naval Veteran |
Baltimore |
77. T.H. Lockwood |
Faulkner |
78. William McKinley |
Snow Hill |
79. A.B. Martin |
Smithsburg |
80. Jason Damuth |
Thurmont |
81. John R. Kenly |
Cambridge |
82. General Birney |
Baltimore |
83. J.P. Owens |
Salisbury |
84. W.J. Porter |
Crisfield |
|
|
Top
of Page
|
|
|
|
|
|
|