The
Library of Congress >> Researchers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
Department of South Dakota: Post Names and Locations (1-100)
Organized February 27, 1884
Post |
Location |
1. George A. Custer |
Fort Yates |
2. James A. Garfield |
Fort A. Lincoln |
3. J. B. McPherson |
Bismarck |
4. Kilpatrick |
Huron |
5. George H. Thomas |
Redfield |
6. Ransom |
Mitchell |
7. Phil. Kearney |
Yankton |
8. Miner |
Vermillion |
9. Stephen Hurlbert |
Elk Point |
10. Joe Hooker |
Sioux Falls |
11. General Lyon |
Canton |
12. Canby |
Miller |
13. Sully |
Pierre |
14. Vacant |
---------- |
15. C. C. Washburn |
Egan |
16. G. K. Warren |
Ft. Buford |
17. J. H. Carleton |
Parker |
18. Shaffer |
Montrose |
19. Robert Anderson |
Aberdeen |
20. Dahlgren |
Dell Rapids |
21. Colonel Elsworth |
Lennox |
22. Gen. James Shields |
Madison |
23. George H. Stevens |
Howard |
24. Burnside |
Cavour |
25. McArthur |
Milwaukee |
26. Gen. Sedgwick |
Salem |
27. John A. Rawlins |
Plankinton |
28. Harney |
Rapid City |
29. E. O. C. Ord |
Wessington |
30. John A. Dix |
Highmore |
31. E. S. McCook |
Hurley |
32. Meade |
Gettysburg |
33. Timothy O. Howe |
Altoona |
34. McKenzie |
Chamberlain |
35. Reno |
Kimball |
36. Anso McCook |
Centerville |
37. Winfield Scott |
Steele |
38. Gen. Steedman |
Springfield |
39. Baker |
Lake Preston |
40. Gen. Haskins |
Gary |
41. Edward Walch |
Aurora |
42. Gen. Humphrey |
Milbank |
43. Gordon Granger |
Alexandria |
44. John F. Reynolds |
Fargo |
45. Gen. Ralph Ely |
Columbia |
46. Frank P. Blair |
Waterbury |
47. Jack G. Sturgis |
Ft. Meade |
48. Abe Lincoln |
Sturgis City |
49. Joseph A. Mower |
Mellette |
50. Gen. Wadsworth |
Flandreau |
|
Post |
Location |
51. Lt. L.S. Kidder |
Grand View |
52. Farragut |
Spearfish |
53. Colonel Ellis |
St. Lawrence |
54. Thomas Elson |
Northville |
55. Hancock |
Oakwood |
56. Willis A. Gorman |
Grand Forks |
57. Sumner |
Wahpeton |
58. Dumont |
Blunt |
59. Freeman Thayer |
Watertown |
60. Marion Walker |
Willow Lake |
61. Sol. Meredity |
Frankfort |
62. General Upton |
Ashton |
63. Ricketts |
Ethan |
64. Reogh |
Deadwood |
65. Col. Kirk |
Andover |
66. Josiah S. Weiser |
(No information) |
67. Col. Kirk |
Andover |
68. De Vine |
Arlington |
69. Gen. G. M. Dodge |
Beresford |
70. Gen. Crocker |
Webster |
71. Parkhurst |
Oelrichs |
72. Phil. Sheridan |
Faulkton |
73. John B. King |
---------- |
74. Robert L. McCook |
Brookings |
75. Col. Frank Haskell |
---------- |
76. Col. Hughes |
White Lake |
77. Atlanta |
Olivet |
78. Grierson |
Tyndall |
79. Abercrombie |
---------- |
80. John H. Morgan |
---------- |
81. E.M. Stanton |
Lead City |
82. Harvey |
De Smet |
83. Worden |
---------- |
84. John A. Spellman |
---------- |
85. W.H.L. Wallace |
Alpena |
86. John Brown |
---------- |
87. J.P. Calvert |
---------- |
88. Morgan L. Smith |
Harrold |
89. Iroquois |
Iroquois |
90. William McKane |
Wolsey |
91. Gen. McDowell |
Fort Randall |
92. L. Hamilton |
Grafton |
93. Col. Gambee |
Bijou Hills |
94. Gen. Steele |
Custer |
95. U.S. Grant |
Onida |
96. Gen. Weitzel |
Clark |
97. James Rowe |
Ludden |
98. Gen. Sherman |
Clear Lake |
99. Col. George |
Eastline |
100. Gen. McClellan |
Devils Lake |
|
|
Top
of Page
|
|
|
|
|
|
|