Questions & Answers > What is DEA policy concerning Locum Tenens?
[…] Information and Legal Resources Banner

Questions & Answers


Question:  What is DEA’s policy concerning Locum Tenens?

Answer:  The Controlled Substances Act requires a separate registration for each principal place of business or professional practice where controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, or dispensed as set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 822(e).  The DEA issues a registration based, in part, upon the authority to handle controlled substances granted by the state in which a practitioner practices, as set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 823(f). 

Title 21 C.F.R. § 1301.12(a) states, “A separate registration is required for each principal place of business or professional practice at one general physical location where controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, imported, exported, or dispensed by a person.”  Title 21 U.S.C. § 802(10) defines the word “dispense.”  The term “dispense” means “to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance . . .”