DOJ Office of Legal Counsel Opinions
[…] May 8, 2002

Application of Conflict-of-Interest Rules to Appointees Who Have Not Begun Service

In this memorandum the Office of Legal Counsel discusses whether the principal conflict-of-interest rules of the executive branch apply to a person who has been appointed to an office by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate but has not yet begun the duties of that office.

January 3, 2000

Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2) to Representation before Non-Federal Agency

18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2), which bars a Federal employee from acting as an agent or attorney before any "agency . . . in connection with any covered matter in which the U.S. is a party or has a direct and substantial interest," applies only to Federal agencies and does not apply to state agencies or agencies of the District of Columbia.

February 11, 1999

Attorney's Fees for Legal Service performed prior to Federal Employment