Home.Procedures
[…] 1401 Research Boulevard
Rockville, Maryland 20580

Return to Top

 

ATF PROC. 86-3

Section 1. Purpose.

This procedure provides guidelines for obtaining Federal label approval for imported liqueurs, cordials, flavored spirits and distilled gins.

SEC. 2. BACKGROUND.

Liqueurs, Cordials and Flavored Spirits

The Bureau has consistently held that importers of all imported liqueurs, cordials and flavored spirits must obtain a statement from the foreign producer listing all ingredients and must submit a minimum 750 ml sample for analysis prior to issuing certificates of label approval.

Section 5.33(g) of Title 27, Code of Federal Regulations, reads as follows:

(g) Contents of Bottles. A complete and accurate statement of the contents of the bottles to which labels are to be or have been affixed shall be submitted, on request, to the Director or the regional director (compliance).

Distilled Gins