Home.Procedures
[…] Please avoid contacting the ATF Laboratory to determine the status of sample testing.

Return to Top

 

ATF PROC. 87-4

(Note: Laboratory work sheets are not reproduced here).

Section 1. Purpose.

The purpose of this ATF Procedure is to advise of the testing method used by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF) in determining whether smokeless tobacco products are chewing tobacco or snuff under 26 U.S.C. Secs. 5701 and 5702.

SEC. 2. BACKGROUND.

.01 Section 13202 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, Public Law 99-272, amended 26 U.S.C. 5701 to impose taxes on chewing tobacco and snuff (smokeless tobacco) effective July 1, 1986. As amended by that Act, 26 U.S.C. 5702 defines these products as follows:

Chewing tobacco is any leaf tobacco that is not intended to be smoked.

Snuff is any finely cut, ground, or powdered tobacco that is not intended to be smoked.

.02 Though different rates of tax are imposed on these two products, the statutory definitions do not provide a clear delineation between what is a leaf tobacco (chewing tobacco) and what is a finely cut tobacco (snuff).