Home.Procedures
[…] SECTION 1. PURPOSE.

The purpose of this procedure is to establish guidelines that will assist importers and bonded wine premises proprietors in importing bulk wine in bond as authorized in 26 U.S.C. 5364, effective April 1, 1998. This procedure will remain in effect until the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF) issues amended regulations covering operations on bonded wine premises and importation of wine to take this new law into account.

SEC. 2. BACKGROUND.

Section 1422 of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 amended the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (IRC) by adding a new section 5364, effective April 1, 1998, which provides as follows:

SEC. 5364. WINE IMPORTED IN BULK.

Wine imported or brought into the United States in bulk containers may, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, be withdrawn from customs custody and transferred in such bulk containers to the premises of a bonded wine cellar without payment of the internal revenue tax imposed on such wine. The proprietor of a bonded wine cellar to which such wine is transferred shall become liable for the tax on the wine withdrawn from customs custody under this section upon release of the wine from customs custody, and the importer, or the person bringing such wine into the United States, shall thereupon be relieved of the liability for such tax.

Before the effective date of section 5364, all imported wine is required to be taxpaid upon removal from customs custody, and taxpaid bulk imported wine was transferred to the taxpaid premises of a bonded wine cellar or to a taxpaid wine bottling house because taxpaid wines are not permitted on bonded premises. Only treatments such as stabilizing, mixing and bottling (which do not increase the volume of taxpaid wine) are allowed on taxpaid premises. After April 1,1998, bulk imported wine may be transferred from customs bond to the premises of a bonded wine cellar. ATF will issue amended regulations covering this newly authorized activity, but this procedure is issued in the interim to insure that such transfers take place without jeopardy to the revenue, and to answer other questions resulting from this change.

SEC. 3. GUIDELINES.