Notes from DEC/EC Meeting
[…] 3. Provision of service to a non-Federal entity as an officer, director or board member, or a member of a group (commission, council or board) which requires the provision of advice, counsel or consultation); or
    4. Outside activity with a prohibited source.
Despite 1-4 approve, no prior approval needed if outside activity is with the following groups: unless the activity is compensated (accept for reimbursement of expenses) or the provision of professional services (e.g., medical, legal or accounting services).

Professional services is defined at 5 CFR 2636.305(b)(1) as a “calling requiring specialized knowledge and often long and intensive preparation including instruction in skills and methods as well as in the scientific, historical or scholarly principles underlying such skills and methods.”

So, a compensated outside activity with a church may not need a 520 if the activity does not involve the provision of “professional services.”