APIS Policy Topics
[…] [23 C.F.R. § 1208.3]
 
Generally, minimum drinking age laws on Federal properties are the same as the State where such property is located, with some exceptions for military installations.
 
The National Park Service prohibits possession of alcohol by a minor or furnishing alcohol to a minor, except where allowed by State law. [36 C.F.R. § 2.35] This regulation also provides that "[i]n a State where a lower minimum age is established, that age limit will apply. . . ."
 
Similarly, the minimum age to purchase, possess or consume alcoholic beverages on military installations is the same as the State where the installation is located, but this requirement may be waived by the commanding officer of a military installation in special circumstances.