UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] W.D. Moore, Jr., Arkansas State Senate (Mar. 22, 1991); Letter from Jeffrey I. Zuckerman, Director, FTC Bureau of Competition, to Hon. Jennings G. McAbee, Chairman, Other Taxes and Revenues Subcomm., Ways and Means Comm., South Carolina House of Representatives (May 12, 1989). All of these letters are on file at the FTC.

9. Ala. Code § 8-22-6 (emphasis added). Similarly, §  8-22-7 makes it a violation of the Act for a person to "sell or transfer motor fuel to itself or an affiliate for resale at another marketing level of distribution at a transfer price that is below cost or lower than the price it charges a person who purchases for resale on the same day and at the same distribution level, within the same market area, where the effect is to injure competition." The Act defines "person" as "[a]ny person, firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, joint stock company, company, corporation, or legal entity." § 8-22-4(1). Further, it appears that the Act is directed at sales made by refiners, wholesalers, and retailers.