Home.Federal Excise Tax Increase and Related Provisions
[…] The Act includes a transitional rule whereby any person engaged in the business as a manufacturer or importer of processed tobacco on April 1, 2009, who submits an application to TTB within 90 days after April 1, 2009 (that is, on or before June 30, 2009) may continue to engage in that business pending final action by TTB on the permit application.

Expansion of the definition of roll-your-own tobacco

The definition of roll-your-own tobacco at 26 U.S.C. 5702(o), as amended by the Act, reads “any tobacco which, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes or cigars, or for use as wrappers thereof.”  Specifically, the Act added the words, “or cigars, or for use as wrappers thereof” to the end of the definition.