U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] See §59.2(1)(f)(ii).

Any reorganization undertaken pursuant to §59.2 is subject to the approval of the Director of the Illinois Department of Insurance (the "Director"). Before approving a conversion, the Director must conduct a public hearing at which policyholders and other interested parties may appear and be heard. The Director will approve the conversion upon finding that the provisions of §59.2 have been complied with and that "the plan is fair and equitable as it relates to the interests of the members." 1 §59.2(5)(a)(ii). The Director's approval may be made conditional "whenever he determines that such conditions are reasonably necessary to protect policyholder interests." §59.2(5)(c).

After its formation, the mutual insurance holding company is subject to the provisions of §59.1, applicable to the demutualization of a domestic mutual insurance company, as if it were a mutual insurance company. See §59.2(13).