U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] (the "Insurance Holding Company Systems Law").

The assets of the mutual insurance holding company are required by §59.2(11)(d) to be held in trust, under such arrangements and on such terms as the Director may approve for the benefit of the policyholders of the converted stock insurance company.

The mutual insurance holding company's ability to engage in non-insurance related activities is regulated substantially to the same extent as the mutual insurance company's. See §59.2(11)(a). Under §39(2) of the Illinois Insurance Code, a mutual insurance company may render investment advice, render services relating to the functions involved in the operation of an insurance business and engage in "any other business activity reasonably complementary or supplementary to its insurance business; either to the extent necessarily or properly incidental to the insurance business the company is authorized to do in this State or to the extent approved by the Director and subject to any limitations he may prescribe for the protection of the interests of the policyholders of the company." Under §131.2 of the Code, a domestic company may, among other things (i) invest in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations and other securities of one or more subsidiaries, subject to certain limitations; (ii) invest in one or more insurance corporation subsidiaries and (iii) with the