U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] Second, Revised Staff Legal Bulletin No. 3 specifies that the approval must be by a governmental entity expressly authorized by law to hold a hearing on the transaction and to approve the fairness of the terms and conditions of the exchange. This condition is clearly satisfied in the case of the Demutualization, because the notice, hearing and fairness determination in connection with the Recapitalization and the Demutualization will be made by the California Commissioner of Corporations in accordance with Section 25142, which provides that:

"when application is made for a permit to issue securities . . . in exchange for one or more bona fide outstanding securities, claims, or property interests, or partly in such exchange and party for cash, the commissioner is expressly authorized to approve the terms and conditions of such issuance and exchange . . . and the fairness of such terms and conditions and is expressly authorized to hold a hearing upon the fairness of such terms and conditions . . ." Cal. Corp. Code § 25142.