Click here to skip navigation
[…] Date: 05/30/2012

Back to Top

Subcontract

Contracting Policy No. 19.7
The OPM Small Business Subcontracting Program

Purpose: This Contracting Policy describes the Small Business Subcontracting Program at the United States Office of Personnel Management (OPM), and provides guidance on assisting large businesses to fulfill their small business subcontracting responsibilities.

Effective Date: Immediately

Expiration Date: None. (May only be cancelled or superseded.)

Background

Subcontracting is a critical component of the Federal small business program. According to 15 U.S.C. 637:

"It is the policy of the United States that small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women, shall have the maximum practicable opportunity to participate in the performance of contracts let by any Federal agency, including contracts and subcontracts for subsystems, assemblies, components, and related services for major systems."