Click here to skip navigation
[…] Back to Top

Acquisitions

Contracting Policy No. 19.2
Small Business Participation in OPM Acquisitions

Purpose: This Contracting Policy establishes a small business program for the Contracting Group in accordance with Subpart 19.2 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation, in order to maximize participation by small businesses in OPM's acquisition process.

Effective Date: Immediately.

Expiration Date: None. (May be only canceled or superseded.)

Background

The Small Business Investment Act (15 U.S.C. 631(a)) states in part that: "It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small- business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation."

The Competition in Contracting Act (CICA – 41 U.S.C. 252(b)), echoes this statement: " It is the declared policy of the Congress that a fair proportion of the total purchase and contracts for property and services for the Government shall be placed with small business concerns."