Skip to Main Content
Text size: SmallMediumLargeExtra-Large

Division of Intramural Research

Division of Intramural Research
Scientific Director, Dr. Robert C. Angerer
Deputy Scientific Director, Dr. Kathryn M. Carbone
Clinical Director, Dr. James Melvin
 Office of Education, Dr. Deborah Philp
Administrative Officer, Ms. Jody Sallah
Developmental Mechanisms Section
Chief, Dr. Lynne M. Angerer
Section on Biological Chemistry
Chief, Dr. Lawrence A. Tabak
Oral and Pharyngeal Cancer Branch
Chief, Dr. J. Silvio Gutkind
  • Cell Growth Regulation Section
    Chief, Dr. J. Silvio Gutkind
  • Molecular Carcinogenesis Section
    Chief, Dr. J. Silvio Gutkind
  • Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry Section
    Chief, Dr. Myung Hee Park
  • Mucosal Immunology Section
    Chief, Dr. Wanjun Chen
  • Proteases and Tissue Remodeling Section
    Chief, Dr. Thomas Bugge
Molecular Physiology and Therapeutics Branch
Chief, Dr. Indu Ambudkar
  • Secretory Physiology Section
    Chief, Dr. Indu Ambudkar
  • Adeno-Associated Virus Biology Section
    Chief, Dr. John A. Chiorini 
  • Epithelial Signaling and Transport Section
    Chief, Dr. Shmuel Muallem
Oral Infection and Immunity Branch
Acting Chief, Dr. Kathryn M. Carbone
  • Experimental Medicine Section
    Chief, Dr. Abner Notkins 
  • Microbial Receptors Section
    Chief, Dr. John Cisar
  • Mucosal Immunology Section
    Chief, Dr. Wanjun Chen
  • Microbial Biochemistry and Genetics Section
    Chief, Dr. John Thompson
Laboratory of Cell and Developmental Biology
Chief, Dr. Kennth M. Yamada
  • Cell Biology Section
    Chief, Dr. Kenneth M. Yamada
  • Molecular Biology Section
    Chief, Dr. Yoshihiko Yamada
  • Functional Genomics Section
    Chief, Dr. Ashok Kulkarni
  • Developmental Glycobiology Section
    Chief, Dr. Kelly Ten Hagen
  • Matrix and Morphogenesis Section
    Chief, Dr. Matthew P. Hoffman
  • Microbial Biochemistry and Genetics Section
    Chief, Dr. John Thompson
  • Microbial Receptors Section
    Chief, Dr. John Cisar
Craniofacial and Skeletal Diseases Branch
Chief, Dr. Pamela G. Robey
  • Matrix Biochemistry Section
    Chief, Dr. Larry W. Fisher
  • Molecular Biology of Bones and Teeth Section
    Chief, Dr. Marian F. Young
  • Skeletal Biology Section
    Chief, Dr. Pamela G. Robey
  • Skeletal Clinical Studies Unit
    Michael T. Collins, MD
  • Adult Stem Cell Unit
    Eva Mezey, MD, PhD

Laboratory of Sensory Biology
Chief, Dr. Nicholas Ryba

  • Taste and Smell Section
    Chief, Dr. Nicholas Ryba
  • Experimental Medicine Section
    Chief, Dr. Abner Louis Notkins
  • Molecular Genetics Unit
    Chief, Dr. Mark Hoon
Core Facilities
This page last updated: February 15, 2013