This web page can be viewed better with javascript enabled.
[…] 9 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(d)(2)(vi)(B). As indicated in the December 5, 2008 final rule amending currency transaction reporting exemption requirements, when interpreting the term "frequently": "[D]epository institutions may designate an otherwise eligible customer for Phase II exemption after the customer has within a year conducted five or more reportable cash transactions." 73 FR 74010, 74014 (Dec. 5, 2008).
10 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(d)(2)(vi)(C).
11 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(d)(5)(viii).
12 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(d)(5)(viii); see also FinCEN Advisory, Issue 10 - Reformed CTR Exemption Process: Questions & Answers (Oct. 1998), Question & Answer No. 9: "A business that engages in multiple business activities may be treated as a non-listed business so long as no more than 50% of its gross revenues per year is derived from one or more . . . ineligible business activities . . . ."
13 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(d)(5)(i): "[A] bank must take such steps to assure itself that a person is an exempt person . . . to document the basis for its conclusions, and document its compliance, with the terms of [currency transaction reporting exemption requirements], that a reasonable and prudent bank would take and document to protect itself from loan or other fraud or loss based on misidentification of a person's status . . . ." See also 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(d)(5)(x).
14 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(d)(4). Additionally, a bank must review and verify at least once each year that management monitors exempt non-listed business customer accounts for suspicious transactions. 31 C.F.R. §§ 103.22(d)(4), (d)(8).





Accessibility