Click here to skip navigation
[…] The Panel uses many procedures for resolving impasses, including factfinding, med-arb, final-offer interest arbitration, either by the Panel, individual members of the Panel, the Panel's staff, or by ordering the parties to refer their impasse to an agreed-upon private arbitrator who is to provide interest-arbitration services. Under section 7119(c)(5)(B)(iii), FSIP may "take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to resolve the impasse." For example, if the parties can't agree on particular provision(s)--i.e., contractually determined conditions of employment, FSIP has authority to tell them what to put (or not put) in their contract.