Further, we agree with the position of MCI that the scope of joint ownership projects likely to be undertaken prior to the Commission's completion of its proceeding reforming Part 32 and 36 of its rules is small, and thus it is not necessary for the Commission to consider at this time the accounting and separations implications of joint ownership arrangements pursuant to section 259. 3. Section 259(b)(3) a. Background 104. Section 259(b)(3) provides that neither the Commission nor any state shall treat incumbent LECs as "common carrier[s] . . . or as offering common carrier services with respect to any infrastructure, technology, information, facilities, or functions made available to a qualifying carrier in accordance with regulations issued pursuant to this section." In the NPRM, the Commission sought comment on whether, and the extent to which, section 259(b)(3) imposes limits on the obligations of providing LECs to qualifying carriers.