Finally, we tentatively concluded that a factor to be considered in whether an otherwise qualifying carrier lacks economies of scale or scope is the cost of the investment that the carrier would incur to acquire on its own the requested infrastructure, relative to the cost that it would incur to obtain the requested infrastructure from the incumbent LEC. 154. Section 259(d)(2) adds the additional requirement that a "qualifying carrier" is one that "offers universal telephone exchange service, exchange access, and any other service that is included in universal service, to all consumers without preference throughout the service area for which such carrier has been designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section 214(e)."