We are persuaded that an approach that attempts to identify discrete elements -- or even examples -- of public switched network infrastructure, technology, information, and telecommunications facilities and functions would tend to defeat the legislative purpose which is to better ensure that qualifying carriers have access to evolving technology. As we noted above, we conclude that the language in section 259(a) that requires section 259 arrangements be made available "for the purpose of enabling such qualifying carrier to provide telecommunications services, or to provide access to information services" acts as a limitation on the scope of information available under section 259. It is reasonable to assume that certain types of information could be found to be remotely connected, at best, to advancing this stated purpose of section 259. We have decided, nevertheless, not to exclude, per se, any