Section 261(b), on its face, applies only to states enforcing regulations prescribed prior to the enactment of the 1996 Act or to states regulations prescribed after said date "if such regulations are not inconsistent" with 1996 Act provisions. We hold, in this Report and Order, that the rules adopted herein apply only to section 259 agreements, i.e., those that are negotiated prospectively. By definition, state regulation that governed any previously negotiated intercarrier agreements would not apply since these agreements fall outside the scope of section 259. Section 261(c), on its face, applies only to affirm certain state regulation of intrastate services "that are necessary to further competition in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access . . .," and we have held here that section 259 is a "limited and discrete provision" designed to promote universal service by carriers who are not, by and large, competing with one another. 88. We affirm our tentative conclusion in the NPRM that the Commission has authority to create rules to