On the other hand, section 259(b)(6) provides that an incumbent LEC shall not be required to "engage in any infrastructure sharing agreement for any services or access which are to be provided or offered to consumers by the qualifying carrier in such local exchange carrier's telephone exchange area." We sought comment on the implications of this distinction for our implementation of section 259. 36. We also sought comment on the implications of such an approach for qualifying carriers that might want to obtain certain "telecommunications facilities and functions" as unbundled network