As discussed more fully in Section III. B. 2., supra, we agree with USTA that section 259 does not generally require providing incumbent LECs to share competitively sensitive, proprietary, or trade secret information. To the extent that section 259 agreements do involve such proprietary information, we believe that parties will be able to negotiate the appropriate use of non-disclosure agreements. E. Qualifying Carriers Under Section 259(d) 1. Background 153. In the NPRM, we sought comment on the definition of a qualifying carrier as a telecommunications carrier that "lacks economies of scale or scope, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to section 259(d)(1)." We noted that "economies of scale" exist where a lower unit cost of production can be achieved by a production process that is designed to produce a larger total quantity of a particular product or service.