Section 259(a) states that "The Commission shall prescribe, within one year after the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, regulations that require . . ." infrastructure sharing. Similarly, Section 259(b) refers to the terms and conditions of the regulations to be "prescribed by the Commission," and Section 259(d)(1) makes clear that the term "qualifying carrier" will be defined "in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to this section." This language emphasizes the agency's already expansive general rulemaking powers, under sections 4(i) and 201(b). States generally are not empowered to implement the Communications Act, and nothing in section 259 suggests otherwise here.