As discussed above, we believe that this filing requirement will help ensure that all qualifying carriers obtain infrastructure at just and reasonable terms and conditions that are consistent with the public interest. Moreover, public filing promotes general scrutiny of section 259 agreements, including scrutiny by non-qualifying competitive carriers. As noted above, we are relying on such competitive carriers to bring to our attention any unlawful anticompetitive effects resulting from negotiated section 259 agreements pursuant to the Commission's declaratory ruling and complaint procedures. D. Requirements of Section 259(c) 1. Background 136. Section 259(c) states that "a local exchange carrier to which this section applies that has entered into an infrastructure sharing agreement under this section shall provide to each party to such an agreement timely information on the planned deployment of telecommunications services and equipment, including any software or upgrades of software integral to the use or operation of such telecommunications equipment." In the NPRM, we tentatively concluded that section 259(c) obligations should apply only to the providing incumbent LECs.