The language of the section makes no explicit distinction between interstate and intrastate matters, and certain aspects of section 259 suggest that no such distinction was intended. First, we note that subsection (b)(3) provides that the Commission's rules shall ensure that LECs subject to section 259 obligations "will not be treated by the Commission or any State as a common carrier for hire or as offering common carrier services with respect to any infrastructure, technology, information, facilities, or functions made available to a qualifying carrier in accordance with regulations issued pursuant to this section." States have no authority to regulate interstate services in any event. Thus, if section 259 is read as addressing only interstate matters, this reference to state regulation would be superfluous. This provision makes sense only when read in the context of a provision that addresses both interstate and intrastate matters -- the Commission is directed to adopt rules that prevent states from regulating (in a way that they otherwise might) the sharing of infrastructure used to provide, intra alia, intrastate services as common carriage. 84. Second, the tie between section 259 and the universal service provisions of the Act also supports a conclusion that section 259 encompasses both interstate and intrastate matters. A carrier qualifies for section 259 infrastructure sharing only if it "offers telephone exchange services, exchange access, and any other service that is included in universal service." Thus, we conclude that at least one purpose of section 259 is to advance the Act's universal service goals. Given the conditions on qualification, it is logical to conclude that the infrastructure obtained pursuant to section 259 may be used to provide "telephone exchange services, exchange access, and any other service that is included in universal service." Since telephone exchange service is essentially a local service, the scope of section 259, thus, encompasses both intrastate and interstate services. 85. Section 2(b) does not alter this conclusion.