BellSouth observes: "As other provisions of the Act make clear, where Congress believed pricing standards under the 1996 Act were warranted, Congress provided for them explicitly. Section 259 contains no such provisions." More generally, the Minnesota Coalition argues: "Clearly, Congress intended that requests made under section 259 not impose the duties of a common carrier on the incumbent LEC . . . ." c. Discussion 115. Section 259(b)(4) requires that the Commission "ensure that providing LECs make such infrastructure, technology, information, facilities, or functions available to a qualifying carrier on just and reasonable terms and conditions that permit such qualifying carrier to fully benefit from the economies of scale of [the providing LEC] as determined in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Commission in regulations issued pursuant to this section." We believe that economies of scale and scope affect costs, and that costs incurred by a supplier generally are relevant to the prices charged by that supplier. To this extent, the "fully benefit" language of section 259(b)(4) appears to implicate questions concerning pricing.