We do so because we believe that such a flexible approach best ensures that qualifying carriers are able to obtain that public switched network infrastructure, technology, information, and telecommunications facilities and functions they require to meet their universal service obligations, now and in the future as technology continues to evolve. We also find no reason to exclude any facilities, functions, or information from the negotiations and agreements under section 259. Moreover, we note that section 259 establishes specific limitations on a qualifying LEC's use of a providing incumbent LEC's infrastructure under section 259. Specifically, a qualifying LEC may use section 259 to gain access to another LEC's infrastructure only "for the purpose of enabling such qualifying carrier to provide telecommunications services, or to provide access to information services, in the service area in which such qualifying carrier has requested and obtained designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section 241(e)." In addition, the providing incumbent LEC is not required to share facilities that will be used to offer service or access in the providing incumbent LEC's telephone exchange area.