Although it seems certain that some of these carriers are not independently owned and operated, or have more than 1,500 employees, we are unable at this time to estimate with greater precision the number of incumbent LECs that would qualify as small business concerns under SBA's definition. Consequently, we estimate that there are fewer than 1,347 small LECs (including small incumbent LECs) that may be affected by the actions proposed in this NPRM. 11. Our remaining comments are directed solely to non-LEC entities that may eventually be designated as "qualifying carriers." Section 259(d)(2) requires qualifying carriers, inter alia, to offer "telephone exchange service, exchange access, and any other service that is included in universal service" within the carrier's service area per universal service obligations imposed pursuant to section 214(e).