Similarly, when a party to a section 259 agreement is negotiating or arbitrating an interconnection agreement pursuant to section 251, information about the technical arrangements of that party's section 259 agreement may facilitate negotiation and arbitration of the technical feasibility of interconnection, unbundling, and collocation issues in the section 251 context. 2. Section 259(b)(2) a. Background 99. Section 259(b)(2) allows the Commission to "permit, but . . . not require, the joint ownership or operation of public switched network infrastructure and services by or among such local exchange carrier and a qualifying carrier." In the NPRM, the Commission noted that joint ownership of shared network infrastructure with a qualifying carrier thus appears to be one method by which a providing LEC may meet many of its sharing obligations under section 259, assuming the qualifying carrier agrees.