Nothing in our analysis above should be construed as establishing an intent to regulate intrastate services, as opposed to regulating agreements regarding the sharing of "public network infrastructure, technology, information and telecommunications facilities and functions" under section 259(a). Our conclusions regarding a limited role for the states only apply to the terms under which qualifying carriers negotiate and obtain section 259 agreements. C. Terms and Conditions Required by Section 259(b) 1. Section 259(b)(1) a. Background 90. Section 259(b)(1) provides that the Commission shall not adopt regulations that would "require a local exchange carrier to which this section applies to take any action that is economically unreasonable or that is contrary to the public interest." In the NPRM, we sought comment on what standard should be established for determining whether an action is economically unreasonable or not in the public interest.