Essential differences in the language of sections 259 and 251 make clear that these provisions address fundamentally different situations. First, in accord with section 259(b)(6), section 259 applies only in instances where the qualifying carrier does not seek to use shared infrastructure to offer certain services within the incumbent LEC's telephone exchange area, whereas section 251 applies irrespective of whether new entrants seek to provide local exchange or exchange access service within the incumbent's telephone exchange area. Second, section 259(a) establishes specific limitations on a qualifying carrier's use of an incumbent LEC's infrastructure, i.e., a qualifying carrier may use section 259 only "for the purpose of enabling such qualifying carrier to provide telecommunications services, or to provide access to information services, in the service area in which such qualifying carrier has requested and obtained designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section 214(e)."