Although some parties suggested that the Commission permit carriers to file tariffs for infrastructure sharing, the record is not adequate to determine what the legal effect of such tariffs would be, e.g., what obligations a providing incumbent LEC could be subject to after a tariff was filed. We direct carriers that wish to pursue this matter to do so pursuant to our declaratory ruling provisions so that we may develop an adequate record on the issues. 4. Section 259(b)(4) a. Background 109. Section 259(b)(4) requires the Commission to adopt regulations to ensure that the providing LEC makes the "infrastructure, technology, information, facilities, or functions available to a qualifying carrier on just and reasonable terms and conditions that permit such qualifying carrier to fully benefit from the economies of scale and scope of such [providing] local exchange carrier, as determined in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Commission in regulations issued pursuant to this section." In the NPRM, the Commission sought comment on how to ensure that qualifying carriers benefit fully from the economies of scale and scope of the providing LEC. Specifically, we sought comment on whether section 259 conferred on the Commission authority to promulgate rules or guidelines to govern