NCTA contends that the features and functions obtained by the qualifying carrier under section 259 must be made available to competitive LECs competing in that qualifying carrier's market pursuant to section 251. NCTA claims that, otherwise, infrastructure sharing agreements will become a vehicle for distorting competition in small and rural markets. c. Discussion 128. Section 259(b)(6) provides that an incumbent LEC shall not be required to "engage in any infrastructure sharing agreement for any services or access which are provided or offered to consumers by the qualifying carrier in such [LEC's] telephone exchange area." As an initial matter, we agree with ALTS that section 259(b)(6) does not serve to prohibit competition between the providing incumbent LEC and qualifying carriers.