asked whether the Commission could give qualifying carriers the choice whether to obtain access pursuant to section 251 or section 259, or whether the Commission should apply section 259 only to elements of "public switched network infrastructure, technology, information, and telecommunications facilities and functions" that are not otherwise provided pursuant to section 251. 39. We offered the view that, besides promoting infrastructure development on behalf of qualifying carriers, requiring qualifying carriers to take, for example, interconnection and unbundled network elements pursuant to section 251(c) -- instead of pursuant to section 259 -- also might tend to promote competition in local exchange markets. As discussed in Section III. C. 6, infra, section 259(b)(6) does not require incumbent LECs to "engage in any infrastructure sharing agreement for any services or access which are to be provided or offered to consumers by the qualifying carrier in such local exchange carrier's telephone exchange area." No such limitation on the incumbent LEC's obligations appears in section 251, and, consequently, qualifying carriers are free, pursuant to section 251, to use interconnection and unbundled network elements whether or not they intended to compete in the providing incumbent LEC's telephone