Office of the General Counsel
[…] Office of the General Counsel
Date: January 14, 1998
Matter of: [xxx]
File Number: s9701310
OPM Contact: Murray M. Meeker
The [agency] has requested a decision concerning its denial of a
request from one of its employees that 27.75 hours of annual leave
be restored to the employee's annual leave balance. For the reasons
discussed herein, we affirm the [agency's] action in denying its
employee's request.
Congress has provided limitations on the accrual of annual leave
by federal employees. These limitations are currently codified at 5
U.S.C. 6304 which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Except as provided by subsection ... (f) ... of
this section, annual leave ... which is not used by an employee,
accumulates for use in succeeding years until it totals not more
than 30 days ....
(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this
section because of--
administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave
otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960;
exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was
scheduled in advance; or
sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in
advance;
shall be restored to the employee.
(f)(1) This subsection applies with respect to annual
leave accrued by an individual while serving in a position
in--
(A) the Senior Executive Service;
(2) For purposes of applying any limitation on
accumulation under this section with respect to any annual leave
described in paragraph (1)--
(A) '30 days' in subsection (a) shall be deemed to read '90 days'
....
On September 1, 1996, the employee was moved to the Senior
Executive Service (SES) from a General Schedule (GS) position. At
the time of this action, as reported by the [agency], the employee
had an annual leave balance of 267.75 hours, 27.75 hours above the